Complaint to establish paternity michigan form
[…] Pending a hearing on or other resolution of the dispute, the court may also refer the matter to the friend of the court for a report and recommendation as provided in [ MCL 552.505 ]. In a dispute regarding custody or parenting time, the prosecuting attorney, an attorney appointed by the county, or an attorney appointed by the court under [ MCL 722.714 ] shall not be required to represent either party regarding that dispute.” MCL 722.717b .

“Regardless of who commences an action under [the Paternity Act], an order of filiation entered under [the Paternity Act] has the same effect, is subject to the same provisions, and is enforced in the same manner as an order of filiation entered on complaint of the mother or father.” MCL 722.714(14) .

Once the court signs an order of filiation, the parties must be served with a copy of the order and a proof of service must be filed with the court. MCL 722.717(6) .