Complaint to establish paternity michigan form
[…] In a dispute regarding custody or parenting time, the prosecuting attorney, an attorney appointed by the county, or an attorney appointed by the court under [ MCL 722.714 ] shall not be required to represent either party regarding that dispute.” MCL 722.717b .

“Regardless of who commences an action under [the Paternity Act], an order of filiation entered under [the Paternity Act] has the same effect, is subject to the same provisions, and is enforced in the same manner as an order of filiation entered on complaint of the mother or father.” MCL 722.714(14) .

Once the court signs an order of filiation, the parties must be served with a copy of the order and a proof of service must be filed with the court. MCL 722.717(6) .

“Upon entry of an order of filiation, the clerk of the court shall collect a fee of $9.00 for entering the order and the fee imposed by [ MCL 333.2891(9)(a) ], from the person against whom the order of filiation is entered. [ 13 ] The clerk shall retain the $9.00 fee and remit the fee imposed by [ MCL 333.2891(a) ], with a written report of the order of filiation, to the director of the department of community health. The report shall be on a form prescribed by or in a manner approved by the director of the department of community health. Regardless of whether the fees required by this section are collected, the clerk shall transmit and the department of community health shall receive the report of the order of filiation.” MCL 722.717(4) .

“If an order of filiation or acknowledgment of parentage is abrogated by a later judgment or order of a court, the clerk of the court that entered the order shall immediately communicate that fact to the director of the department of community health on a form prescribed by the director of the department of community health. An order of filiation supersedes an acknowledgment of parentage.” MCL 722.717(5) .

H. Authority to Enter Custody or Parenting Time Orders