Complaint to establish paternity michigan form
[…] Under the Revocation of Paternity Act, MCL 722.1443(2)(c) , the court may “[s]et aside an order of filiation or a paternity order.” MCL 722.1439 ] governs these actions. MCL 722.1435(3) . See Section 3.3(I) for a discussion on setting aside an order of filiation under the Revocation of Paternity Act.

“An appeal in all cases may be taken by either the complainant or the defendant, a guardian ad litem appointed by the court for the child , the mother or her personal representative, from any final order or judgment of any court having jurisdiction of filiation proceedings.” MCL 722.724 .

“No appeal, however, shall operate as a stay of execution unless the defendant gives the security provided in [ MCL 722.719 ] and further security to pay the costs of such appeal.” MCL 722.724 .

1 See Section 3.2 for a list of the different types of fathers.

2 The Paternity Act permits a child who reached the age of 18 between August 15, 1984 and June 2, 1986, to bring a paternity action.