Complaint to establish paternity michigan form
[…] MCL 722.715(2) .

The prosecuting attorney is required to initiate paternity proceedings when any of the following occur:

(1) “[T]he county [DHHS] of the county in which the mother or alleged father resides first determines that she or he has physical possession of the child and is eligible for public assistance or without means to employ an attorney[.]”

(2) The DHHS is the complainant.

(3) The child’s mother, the child, or the alleged father receives services under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 USC 651 et seq . MCL 722.714(4) .

“The prosecuting attorney and the [DHHS] may enter into an agreement to transfer the prosecutor’s responsibilities under [the Paternity Act] to 1 one of the following:

(a) The friend of the court, with the approval of the chief judge of the circuit court.

(b) An attorney employed or contracted by the county under . . . MCL 49.71 .

(c) An attorney employed by, or under contract with the [DHHS].” MCL 722.714(5) .

“A proceeding under [ MCL 722.714 ] is conducted on behalf of the state and not as the attorney for any other party.” MCL 722.714(6) .

1. Complaint Requirements

The complaint must be verified by oath or affirmation and contain all of the following information:

(1) The name of the person believed to be the child’s father.

(2) An approximate time the child was conceived.